Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] Pay for and use the credit insurance for the amount the insurance company is willing to insure, then file a UCC to provide security on the outstanding balance. You don’t have to pick one or the other – it’s not credit insurance OR UCCs, it’s credit insurance AND UCCs.

Editor’s Note: This content was originally published 2020. It has since been updated and revised for 2023

Selling on Consignment and UCC Filings

UCC Filings: What is Consignment?

We have previously discussed whether you should secure your receivables, under Article 9 of the UCC, via a Blanket Filing or a PMSI Filing and now we would like to discuss consignment filings. First, let’s review consignment.

What is Consignment?

Consignment, according to UCC Article § 9-102 means “…a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale.”

Who is the Consignor?

A person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment (i.e. the owner of the goods being delivered)

Who is the Consignee?

A merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment (i.e. the recipient of the goods being delivered)