Search Results for: seriously misleading
[…] Don’t fall victim to these rookie Security Agreement mistakes.

Note, today’s post focuses on the Security Agreement, but typically the information within the Security Agreement is the information that appears on the Financing Statement – at least it should be. It’s imperative for both the Security Agreement and the Financing Statement to be compliant.

Rookie Mistake #1: Getting the Debtor’s Name Wrong

I’m going to spend a bit more time on this mistake because it is, without question, the number one mistake made by secured parties: incorrectly identifying the debtor. UCC Article 9-503 specifically states if the debtor is a registered organization, the debtor’s name must be identified as it appears on the public organic record.

“…[i]f the debtor is a registered organization… the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record of most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization…”

This means, list your customer’s name EXACTLY as it appears on the public organic record. If you pull Articles of Incorporation, and your customer’s name ends in “Incorporated” instead of “Inc.” then spell out Incorporated.