Search Results for: seriously misleading
[…] Most states implemented Alternative A, which means your customer’s name must appear on the UCC exactly as it appears on his/her unexpired driver’s license.

OK, What Happens if My Customer’s Name Changes?

As a best practice, we recommend amending your UCC filing if your customer’s name changes. There may be situations where an amendment is not “required,” but it’s a risk to not amend. If you are unsure whether you want to amend your filing, I would recommend you determine whether the name change renders your filing as seriously misleading.

What is Seriously Misleading?

According to § 9-506 (b), a Financing Statement that “fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section § 9-503 (a) is seriously misleading.” OK, succinct yet vague. How would you know whether the UCC sufficiently identifies your customer? Three words: Standard. Search. Logic.

“Standard Search Logic” is the holy grail of determining whether a filing is seriously misleading.