The mechanic’s lien process is comprised of three parts: preliminary notice, mechanic’s lien (or bond claim), and foreclosure or suit to enforce the claim.
[…] Lien Enforcement Challenges
Lien enforcement challenges could widely vary, but may include complex property ownership (including
lien on leasehold situations), issues of priority, back charges/change orders or disputes, and failure to strictly comply with statutory requirements.
Priority Issues
If there are multiple mechanic’s liens filed on a given property, issues of priority may arise. The determination of priority is up to arbitration or the court, though some state laws do outline who priority. If we refer to Florida’s statute,
F.S. Title 40, Section 713.07, it reads in part:
“(1) Liens… shall attach at the time of recordation of the claim of lien and shall take priority as of that time. (2) Liens… shall attach and take priority as of the time of recordation of the notice of commencement, but in the event a notice of commencement is not filed, then such liens shall attach and take priority as of the time the claim of lien is recorded.”
Are there Limitations?
Limitations may include whether the lien is being filed in a
full balance or unpaid balance lien state. In a Full Balance Lien State, the lien is generally enforceable for the full amount owed, regardless of payments made by the owner.