8 min read
[…] Methods of Service (and When Is It Considered Served?) 

Preliminary notices should be served via certified mail with return receipt requested. Additionally, a notice may be served via registered mail, personal service (e.g., process server), or electronic delivery – just make sure the service type complies with statute.  

In Washington, RCW 60.04.031 states “(a) Mailing the notice by certified or registered mail to the owner or reputed owner; or (b) Delivering or serving the notice personally upon the owner or reputed owner and obtaining evidence of delivery in the form of a receipt or other acknowledgment signed by the owner or reputed owner or an affidavit of service.”  

Do You Need Proof of Service? 

Yes, you should keep dated records (such as a certified mail receipt or affidavit of service) as part of your project file.  

 

State-Specific Requirements 

Do All States Require a Preliminary Notice? 

No, not all states require a notice, but most do.