Service Area: Collection Services
[…] Subsequently, a PMSI filing was properly perfected, by CNH, for each sale/contract.

By the end of 2016, the debtor had stopped making the agreed upon monthly payments and in May 2017, CNH filed a replevin action.

What is Replevin Action?

Wex Legal Dictionary defines replevin as the action used by creditors to repossess collateral from debtors in default. “A writ authorizing the retaking of property by its rightful owner (i.e., the remedy sought by replevin actions).”

The rules of replevin may vary by jurisdiction and this case looks to Mississippi statute (Section 11-37-101 of the Mississippi Code). According to the court opinion, a replevin action requires a declaration under oath to include:

(a) A description of any personal property;

(b) The value thereof, giving the value of each separate article and the value of the total of all articles;

(c) The plaintiff is entitled to the immediate possession thereof, setting forth all facts and circumstances upon which the plaintiff relies for his claim, and exhibiting all contracts and documents evidencing his claim;

(d) That the property is in the possession of the defendant; and

(e) That the defendant wrongfully took and detains or wrongfully detains the same

The Secured Party Prevailed

When a replevin action is filed, the party filing the action needs to prove their right to repossess the collateral.