Service Area: Collection Services
[…] Pay if Paid clauses are a no-go in South Carolina, according to Sec. 29-6-230:

“The payment by the owner to the contractor or the payment by the contractor to another subcontractor or supplier is not, in either case, a condition precedent for payment to the construction subcontractor. Any agreement to the contrary is not enforceable.”

Lastly, Sec. 29-5-110 addresses discharging liens with the posting of a payment bond or other security.

“At any time after service and filing of the statement required under Section 29-5-90 the owner or any other person having an interest in or lien upon the property involved may secure the discharge of such property from such lien by filingby cash or by a surety bond executed by a surety company licensed to do business in this State, and upon the filinglien shall be discharged and the cash, securities or surety bond deposited shall take the place of the property upon which the lien existed and shall be subject to the lien.”

Questions about lien or bond claim rights in South Carolina? Contact us today!