Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] With a bond, real property is no longer encumbered.”

So, what’s the difference? Let’s take a look!

RCW 60.04.141 Lien—Duration—Procedural limitations.

“No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within that time in the superior court in the county where the subject property is located to enforce the lien, and service is made upon the owner of the subject property within ninety days of the date of filing the action.”

RCW 60.04.161 Bond in lieu of claim.

“The effect of recording a bond shall be to release the real property described in the notice of claim of lien from the lien and any action brought to recover the amount claimed. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, if no action is commenced to recover on a lien within the time specified in RCW 60.04.141, the surety shall be discharged from liability under the bond. If an action is timely commenced, then on payment of any judgment entered in the action or on payment of the full amount of the bond to the holder of the judgment, whichever is less, the surety shall be discharged from liability under the bond.”

The appeals court said that RCW 60.04.141 specifically calls out the owner of the property for suit purposes, and RCW 60.04.161 only specifies one party, the surety.