Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] The trial court agreed with Western.

And Now, the Statutory Question

Upon appeal, the court was tasked with answering, “Who is a necessary party when a bond has been recorded to replace a construction lien?”

In its opinion, the court states that, once a lien is bonded off, the statute changes, which changes the “legal landscape.”

“Once a lien release bond is recorded, the procedural statute shifts from RCW 60.04.141 to RCW 60.04.161. This change alters the governing legal landscape. With a bond, real property is no longer encumbered.”

So, what’s the difference? Let’s take a look!

RCW 60.04.141 Lien—Duration—Procedural limitations.

“No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within that time in the superior court in the county where the subject property is located to enforce the lien, and service is made upon the owner of the subject property within ninety days of the date of filing the action.”

RCW 60.04.161 Bond in lieu of claim.

“The effect of recording a bond shall be to release the real property described in the notice of claim of lien from the lien and any action brought to recover the amount claimed.