Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] (There were a lot of changes to the project’s scope, some were in the form of approved change orders & some were not.)

Per Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-120, the claim amount in the lien should not exceed the amount of the contract.

“The claims secured by lien for work, labor, materials, equipment, services, machinery, overhead and profit, shall not exceed the contract price and extras in the contract between the owner and the prime contractor.” – Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-120

And, per Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-139, it’s up to the court to determine whether a claimant, who has exaggerated its claim, is permitted to recover monies.

“If, in any action to enforce the lien provided by this chapter, the court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person’s notice of lien or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual expenses incurred by the injured party, including attorneys’ fees, as a result of the lienor’s exaggeration.” – Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-13

During trial, Beacon4 voluntarily amended their lien claim down to $167,026.15, which was the amount supported by evidence.