Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] Mana Properties, LLC argued that the lien was unenforceable because Rogers Excavating did not serve the notice upon the designee, as listed on the Notice of Commencement.

The appeals court determined that Rogers Excavating, Inc. did, in fact, substantially comply with the statutory guidelines for the notice of furnishing, and permitted enforcement of the lien. (Not only was it determined that Rogers Excavating substantially complied with statute, but Rogers Excavating’s contract was direct with the owner – Mana Properties – and no notice was required.)

What the Court Says

“MCL 570.1109(1) provides, in part, that “[a] contractor is not required to provide a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from his or her contract directly with an owner or lessee.” Given our ruling that a valid and enforceable contract existed between Rogers and Mana, a notice of furnishing did not have to be served by Rogers…

… MCL 570.1109(1) requires delivery of a notice of furnishing to a designee and a general contractor.