Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] Co., Inc. (ARCO), to convert an old office building into luxury apartments and retail space. The original contract amount was $18,274,000 but with change orders, the contract amount rose to $21,095,833.

As of 1/29/16, ED had paid ARCO $19,931,333, leaving ARCO with a claim amount of $1,164,500. ARCO petitioned the court for the right to establish the mechanic’s lien. ED argued that ARCO wasn’t entitled to the lien, because ARCO didn’t comply with statute and filed their petition too early.

The court agreed.

“The pertinent language is that in § 9-105(a): “A person entitled to a lien shall file proceedings in the circuit court for the county where the land or any part of the land is located within 180 days after the work has been finished or the materials furnished.” As Equitable points out, ARCO/Murray expressly alleged that, at the time it filed its petition, it was continuing to work on the project. Thus, the work was not finished when ARCO/Murray sought to claim a lien.