Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] To help ensure you are putting yourself in the best possible position to get paid, we recommend you:

  • Consider getting a judgment, even if your debtor appears to be uncollectable. It’s important that you review your options closely and make sure it is the right fiscal choice based on what you are owed and the costs associated with placing the judgment.
  • Make sure the judgment is recorded as a lien in the county in which the debtor has property. 28 U.S. Code § 3201 – Judgment Liens section (a) Creation clearly states “A judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor…”
  • Consider renewing old judgments before they expire. Again, review your options & weigh the costs vs. the benefits, but don’t let these securities lapse.