Service Area: Collection Services
[…] Who Has Priority in Alabama: Lender or Lien Claimant?

Authors Madeline Hughes and Stephen Pudner recently reviewed GHB Construction and Development Co., Inc. v. West Alabama Bank and Trust in their article Alabama Supreme Court Clarifies Construction Lien Priority.

The lien claimant argued its mechanic’s lien had priority over the construction lender’s mortgage. Unfortunately for the claimant, the lender’s mortgage was created prior to the lien claimant’s first furnishing, which meant the lender’s mortgage had priority.

The language within Ala. Code § 35-11-211 (a) states a materialman’s lien takes priority over all other liens and encumbrances created “subsequent to the commencement of work.”

“Such lien as to the land and buildings or improvements thereon, shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages, or incumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement.”

There was an additional point of contention that the lender hadn’t disbursed funds prior to the lien claimant’s first furnishing, but whether or not funds have been disbursed impacts priority in Alabama. Hughes & Pudner recapped the case: