Service Area: Collection Services
[…] Under Louisiana Revised Statute 10:9–515(d), a continuation statement must be filed in the same filing office where the financing statement was originally filed within six (6) months of the expiration of the five (5) year period specified in La. R.S. 10:9–515(a)… Although Signature contends that it attempted to file a continuation statement, the facts are clear that no continuation statement was filed. Therefore, as a matter of law, Signature’s financing statement lapsed on November 21, 2010. La. R.S. 10:9–515(c) provides that if a continuation statement is not timely filed, a security interest is deemed to have lapsed and “upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected, unless a security interest is perfected otherwise.”

What Should Have Happened

I asked my coworker, NCS UCC Specialist, what we would do if a continuation was rejected because the filing was “already continued” and she advised