Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] (Much to my dismay, “target lien bond” has nothing to do with shopping at the infamous Target.)

While today’s post has little to do with my shopping obsessions, it does focus on what happened in one Massachusetts case when the lien claimant took steps to foreclose on the lien dissolution bond.

Massachusetts Statute Allows for Liens to be Dissolved by Filing a Bond

We’ll get the technical aspect out of the way first. Section 14 of G.L. c. 254 (i.e. Massachusetts mechanic’s lien statute) provides that a lien dissolution bond can be filed with the Registry of Deeds to remove a mechanic’s lien filed against a property.

“Any person in interest may dissolve a lien under this chapter by recording or causing to be recorded in the registry of deeds in the county or district where the land lies, a bond of a surety company authorized to do business in Massachusetts and in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials. Upon the recording of the bond, the lien shall be dissolved…”

Section 14 also explains that a notice of the recorded bond and copy of the bond should be provided to the lien claimant whose lien has been dissolved. And, statute states “The claimant may enforce the bond by a civil action commenced within ninety days after the later of the filing of the statement required by section 8 or receipt of notice of recording of the bond, but such bond shall not create any rights which the claimant would not have had, or impair any defense which the obligors would have had, in an action to enforce a lien.”

Section 14 is referring to the deadlines laid out under section 8 for mechanic’s liens. Here are the mechanic’s lien deadlines from The National Lien Digest –

  • File a Statement of Account no later than the earliest of:
    • 90 days from the recording of a Notice of Substantial Completion,