Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] KEO states that it never received the 30-day notice.”

Because KEO claimed it did not receive the preliminary notice, it argued that Wyandotte did not comply with statutory requirements, making Wyandotte’s bond claim invalid. Fortunately, the court’s decision was in Wyandotte’s favor, stating the law does not specify the notice has to be “received” by the party, only “served” by the claimant.

“…MCL 129.207 specifies that “notice shall be served by mailing the same by certified mail, postage prepaid…” To accept defendants’ argument would render that phrase nugatory. In order to give effect to this phrase, we must conclude that service is accomplished when a complainant mails the required information to the proper destination by certified mail within the required time frame.”

It’s a Fine Line