Service Area: UCC Services
[…] This search also lists previous secured creditors by filing date to help determine your filing position. In 2001, Revised Article 9 changed the requirements of the debtor name and implemented standard search logic.

What is the Debtor Name?

Section 9-503(a) describes the debtor name as either:

  1. A registered organization, of which the name is as indicated on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of organization; or
  2. An individual, which several states describe as the name on a birth certificate or driver’s license.

Article 9-506(b) clearly states “a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.” Not following the rules for a correct debtor name will affect whether the UCC filing is found using the state’s standard search logic.

What is Standard Search Logic?

In 2001, standardized search logic rules were developed by the International Association of Commercial Administrators (IACA).