Service Area: UCC Services
[…] Nurseries filed three UCCs, one in each state where they sold products to BFN: Oregon, Michigan & Tennessee. On all three UCCs, Nurseries identified BFN as “BFN Operations, LLC abn Zelenka Farms.” Unfortunately for Nurseries, the addition of “abn Zelenka Farms” rendered their security interests unperfected. BFN’s name, in the public organic record, is “BFN Operations, LLC” and does not include “abn Zelenka Farms.

Not Saved by the Savings Clause

According to the court opinion, Michigan & Tennessee both offer a “savings clause.” The Michigan “savings clause” can be found under MCL 440.9506(3):

“If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with section 9503(1), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.“

Here’s an example of a search in Michigan. PNC would have processed a UCC search by the entity’s correct name, “BFN Operations, LLC” – that search would provide the following results: