Service Area: UCC Services
[…] • Registered Entity: list the name on the Financing Statement as it appears in the public organic record
  • IndividualAlternative A or Alternative B
    • Alternative A: if the debtor holds an unexpired driver’s license, the Financing Statement must list the debtor’s name as it appears on the unexpired driver’s license.
    • Alternative B: the debtor’s driver’s license name, the debtor’s actual name or the debtor’s surname and first personal name may be used on the Financing Statement.

What is Seriously Misleading?

Article 9-506(b) clearly states “a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.” Listing your debtor’s name incorrectly on the filing can affect whether the UCC filing is found using the state’s standard search logic.

What is Safe Harbor?

Even if there are minor errors or omissions on your UCC filing, you may still have a valid filing. How? Safe Harbor.