UCC Filings: Does DBA Matter?
[…] When these errors occur, the filing may be deemed “seriously misleading.” What constitutes “seriously misleading”? According to UCC Article 9-506(b), a Financing Statement is seriously misleading if a search for the debtor’s legal name does not reveal the filing.

Correctly Identify Debtor

You may assume it is enough to simply conduct an online search to determine the correct spelling of your customer’s legal name. However, UCC Article 9-503 (a) states that the registered entity’s name will be the name as it is found in the organic public record.

§ 9-503. NAME OF DEBTOR AND SECURED PARTY.
(a) [Sufficiency of debtor’s name.]
financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1) except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), if the debtor is a registered organization, or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record of most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization’s name

Here’s an Example

Let’s say your customer is commonly known as, “Z & Y, Inc. d/b/a ABC Company.” However, when you review the organic public record you see your customer’s name is “Z & Y, Inc.” The name you should list on the Financing Statement is “Z & Y, Inc.”