UCC Filings: Does DBA Matter?
[…] Ultimately, when subsequent UCC searches were done, the creditor’s Financing Statement was not revealed, because the name on corporate record was simply “EDM Corporation.”

 “…it is clear from the language of the statute itself that § 9-503 requires that, as to registered organizations, the debtor’s name (as listed in the name field on the form) must be “the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of organization.”[19] Viewed with § 9-503(b)(1), which provides that “[a] financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not rendered ineffective by the absence of… a trade name or other name of the debtor,” and § 9-503(c), which provides that “[a] financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor,” we interpret the comment to mean that trade or other names may be added as other or additional names on a financing statement, but not in place of, or as part of, the debtor’s organizational name.”