Search Results for: collateral description
[…] How did the Appeals Court determine Bank’s Financing Statement complied with Article 9? In the Appeals decision, the Court focused on the plain language of Article 9. Specifically, the Court reviewed §9-502, §9-504 and §9-108. These sections are paraphrased below:

9-502: Financing Statement is sufficient if it includes the name of the debtor, the name of the secured party, and indicates the collateral.

9-504: Financing Statement is sufficient if it provides “a description of the collateral pursuant to Section 9-108” or “an indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all personal property.”

9-108: Examples of Reasonable Identification include “(1) specific listing; (2) category; (3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in [the Uniform Commercial Code]; (4) quantity; (5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or (6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.”

Did I indicate a possible trend? In its decision, the court aimed to define “indicates.” Ultimately, if the Financing Statement indicates the collateral description, the requirements under §9-502 are satisfied.