Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] Brashear didn’t file its liens until 01/30/2018 – way beyond the statutory deadlines.

On appeal, Brashear argued its lien deadlines should be calculated from the last date it was on the project for warranty and repair work, which was 01/17/2018. Calculating from this date, of course, would mean Brashear’s mechanic’s liens were filed timely. According to Brashear, the statute was incorrectly interpreted.

The plain language of statute is:

“Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording… a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment…”

Further, under RCW 60.04.011(5)

“Constructing, altering, repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon any real property or street or road in front of or adjoining the same…”

I bolded two words: labor and repairing. Technically, when Brashear returned to the job site, it did provide labor to repair the leak. OK, so what does the Court of Appeals have to say?