Service Area: Notice and Mechanic’s Lien Services
[…] The court affirmed the bankruptcy court’s ruling that the creditor’s Financing Statement was “insufficient due to the addition of d/b/a” as part of the debtor’s name. When the creditor identified its debtor on the UCC filing they listed both the debtor’s public record name and the debtor’s d/b/a name.  Ultimately, when subsequent UCC searches were done, the creditor’s Financing Statement was not revealed, because the name on corporate record was simply “EDM Corporation.”

 “…it is clear from the language of the statute itself that § 9-503 requires that, as to registered organizations, the debtor’s name (as listed in the name field on the form) must be “the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of organization.”[19] Viewed with § 9-503(b)(1), which provides that “[a] financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not rendered ineffective by the absence of… a trade name or other name of the debtor,” and § 9-503(c), which provides that “[a]