Service Area: UCC Services
[…] Once the retailer sells the goods, the supplier invoices the retailer for the cost of the goods sold. If the retailer doesn’t sell the goods, the retailer can simply return the goods to the supplier.

Although it’s not widely practiced, a supplier can and should ensure it takes appropriate action to perfect its security interest if supplying goods on consignment.

Article 9 & Consignment

Consignments hover somewhere between Articles 2 & 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. We focus on what falls under Article 9. How do you know if the consignment falls under Article 9?

“UCC Section 9-102(a) (20), states the following:

Consignment means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:

(A) the merchant:

(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;

(ii) is not an auctioneer; and

(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;

(B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;

(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and

(D) the transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.”

Edwin E. Smith provides a great example in his article Understanding Consignments in Retail Bankruptcies.

“There are a number of consignment transactions that fall outside of the UCC definition.